Premii TIFF

The Transilvania Trophy

15.000 euro, offered by the Romanian Cultural Institute

Fara cale de-ntors / Sin Retorno
Miguel Cohan
Argentina, Spain

Best Directing Award (Ex-aequo)

5.000 euro, offered by Romanian Film Center

Vulcanul / Volcano
Rúnar Rúnarsson
Iceland

Best Directing Award (Ex-aequo)

5.000 euro, offered by Romanian Film Center

Principii de viata / Principles of life
Constantin Popescu
Romania

Best Cinematography Award

5000 euro in KODAK VISION 3 filmstock, offered by Kodak Cinelabs Romania

Linda Wassberg (Maimute / She Monkeys)
Lisa Aschan
Sweden

Best Performance Award

1000 euro, offered by Vitrina Advertising

Élodie Bouchez (Imperialistii n-au murit! / The Imperialists are Still Alive!)
Zeina Durra
USA

FIPRESCI Award

offered by FIPRESCI

Muntele rosu / Tilva Roš
Nikola Ležaić
Serbia

The Audience Award

offered by Mastercard

Oxigen / Oxygen
Hans Van Nuffel
Belgium

The Excellency Award

offered by Mercedes-Benz

Lucian Pintilie

Special Jury Award

1.500 euro, offered by Vodafone

O viata insemnata / La vida util
Frederico Veiroj
Spain

Lifetime Achievement Award offered to an outstanding personality of the European cinema

Michael York & Michele Placido

Lifetime Achievement Award

offered by Banca Transilvania

George Motoi
Romania

Romanian Days Award for Feature Film

2,000 euro, offered by the Romanian Cultural Institute

Morgen
Marian Crisan
Romania

Romanian Days Award for Short Film

1,500 euro, offered by L'Oreal

Bora Bora
Bogdan Mirica
Romania

Romanian Days Award for Best Debut

offered by Ursus

Periferic / Outbound
Bogdan George Apetri
Romania

Award for the Best Film in the Shadows Shorts competition (ex-aequo)

Ninja / Ninjas
Dennison Ramalho
Brasil

Award for the Best Film in the Shadows Shorts competition (ex-aequo)

Danny Boy
Marek Skrobecki
Switzerland, Poland

The Let’s Go Digital! Award for the Best Film produced in the LGD! Workshop

Gand+uri
Radu Sticlea, Iulia Colban, Felicia Simion
Romania

Local Competition Award (Ex-aequo)

    offered by Nokia

Jucaria / Jatekszer
Punkosti Laura
Romania, 2011

Local Competition Award (Ex-aequo)

Casa Blanca 1PM
Octavian Fedorovici
Romania

Special Award of the 10th Transilvania IFF

Marin Karmitz

Special Award of the 10th Transilvania IFF

Oleg Mutu
Romania

Special Award for the Contribution to the World Cinema

Jacqueline Bisset

Special Mention of the Local Competition

    offered by Fabrica de Pensule

Oda
Petter Ana
Romania, 2011

Special Mention of the Local Competition

offered by Fabrica de Pensule

Oda
Petter Ana
Romania

HBO Award for the Best Feature Screenplay in the National Screenwriting Competition organized by HBO Romania in partnership with Transilvania IFF

3,000 USD

Paul Cioran (De-aici va descurcati singuri)
Romania

HBO Award for the Best Short Film Screenplay in the National Screenwriting Competition organized by HBO Romania in partnership with Transilvania IFF

1,500 USD

Marian Enache (Burnt Out)
Romania

HBO Award for the Best Documentary Screenplay, in the National Screenwriting Competition organized by HBO Romania in partnership with Transilvania IFF

2,000 USD

Matei-Alexandru Mocanu (O crima banana)
Romania