The Winners of Transilvania IFF 2016!

05.06.2016 00:56
The awards ceremony took place at the National Theatre in Cluj, on June 4.

Transilvania Trophy, in amount of 15.000 euro, offered by Staropramen – Câini / Dogs, directed by Bogdan Mirică

Best Directing Award, in amount of 5.000 euro –Avishai Sivan, for Tikkun

Special Jury Award, in amount of 1.500 euro, offered by HBO – Sparrows/ Vrăbii, directed by Rúnar Rúnarsson

Best Performance Award, in amount of 1.000 euro - David D’Ingeo, De l'ombre il y a / Where there is Shade

Special Mention of the Jury - Monika Naydenova and Alexander Benev, for their performance in Thirst

FIPRESCI Prize, offered by The International Federation of Film Critics for a film in #Animal section – Neon Bull, directed by Gabriel Mascaro

The Audience Award, offered by MasterCard - The Open Door/ La Puerta Abierta, directed by Marina Seresesky

Lifetime Achievement Award – actress Sophia Loren

Excellence Award, offered by Mercedes-Benz – actress Carmen Galin

Lifetime Achievement Award - actress Orosz Lujza

Special Award for the Contribution to the World Cinema – producer Iain Smith

Special Award – Transilvania 15 Trophy – director Cristi Puiu

Romanian Days Award for Best Feature Film, in amount of 6.000 euro (in post-production services) offered by Cinelabs Romania – The Last Day/ Ultima zi, by Gabriel Achim

Romanian Days Award for Best Debut, in amount of 1.000 euro, offered by Raiffeisen Bank – Discordia, by Ion Indolean

Romanian Days Award for Best Short Film, in amount of 1.500 euro, offered by Jameson – A Night in Tokoriki/ O noapte în Tokoriki, director Roxana Stroe

Special Mention of the Romanian Days Short Film Jury - My Name is Costin/ Mă cheamă Costin, directed by Radu Potcoavă

Best Film Award in the Shadows Shorts Competition, in amount of 500 euro, offered by Shorts TV - Saint Frankenstein, directed by Scooter McCrae

Special Mention in the Shadows Shorts Competition: The Pond, directed by Jeroen Dumoulein, and Sister Hell, directed by Fredrik S. Hana

Let’s Go Digital! Award for Best Film produced in the LGD Workshop, offered by UPC – Today I Come/ Azi vin, by Călin Boto, Andrada Băleanu & Agata Olteanu

Transilvania Pitch Stop Development Award in amount of 2000 euro cash award offered by TIFF – Tie/ Scor alb, directed by Marius Olteanu

Transilvania Pitch Stop CoCo Award, offered by Connecting Cottbus Co-Production Market - Alive in Moscow/ Viața în Moscova, by Grigore Becket

Local Competition Award, in amount of 1.500 euro, offered by Banca Transilvania - Perfect Investment/ Investiția perfectă, directed by Ibolya Simó

Special Mention in the Local Competition, in amount of 300 euro, offered by Fabrica de Pensule - The Light that Memory Lends to Things, directed by Ana Vijdea

The Young Francophone Jury Prize – offered by TV5 Monde, RFI Romania, Institut FrancaisDeath by Death/ Je me tue a le dire, directed by Xavier Seron