Premii TIFF

Let’s Go Digital! Award for Best Film

produced in the LGD Workshop, offered by UPC  

Și planetele filozofează
Patricia Suciu, Ștefan Iordache, Sara Pongeac

THE PITCH Competition Award

offered by Shorts TV (5.000 euro)

Santa Claus
Bogdan Andrei Ilieșiu

Special Mention in the Local Competition

in amount of 300 euro, offered by Fabrica de Pensule 

Catlady
Hedda Bednarszky

The Young Francophone Jury Prize

offered by TV5 Monde, RFI Romania and The French Institute

L'Effet aquatique
Sólveig Anspach

Transilvania Trophy

in amount of 15.000 euro, offered by Staropramen 

My Happy Family
Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Gross

Best Directing Award

in amount of 5.000 euro 

Heartstone
Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson

Special Mention of The Jury

Glory
Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov

Best Performance Award

in amount of 1.500 euro, offered by Conceptual Lab 

My Happy Family
Ia Shugliashvili

FIPRESCI Prize

offered by The International Federation of Film Critics for a film in Alt.Rom.Com 

Afterlov
Stergios Paschos

The Audience Award

offered by MasterCard.

Heartstone
Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson

Excellence Award

offered by Mercedes-Benz – actress Tora Vasilescu 

Lifetime Achievement Award

actor Alain Delon

Best Film Award in the Shadows Shorts Competition

in amount of 500 euro, offered by Shorts TV.

Curve
Tim Egan

Romanian Days Award for Best Feature Film

in amount of 6.000 euro (in post-production services) offered by Cinelabs Romania.

Scarred Hearts
Radu Jude

Romanian Days Award for Best Short Film

in amount of 1.500 euro, offered by Jameson and camera & electric & grip equipment services, offered by R3 Film Rental, in amount of 4.000 euro

Written/Unwritten
Adrian Silișteanu

Romanian Days Award for Best Debut

in amount of 1.000 euro, offered by Raiffeisen Bank 

The Last Kalderash
Cosmin Bumbuț, Elena Stancu

Local Competition Award

in amount of 1.500 euro, offered by Banca Transilvania, and a special prize offered by Leonidas.

Cutia albă
Mihai Păcurar

The Cinepub Audience Award

for the most popular film in Romanian Days section, in amount of 1.500 euro, offered by Cinepub

Planet Petrila
Andrei Dăscălescu

Lifetime Achievement Award

actress Violeta Andrei

Special Mention of the Romanian Days Short Film Jury

Offstage
Andrei Huțuleac

Special Mention in the Shadows Shorts Competition

I Am The Doorway
Robin Kasparik

Transilvania Pitch Stop: Eurimages Co-production Development Award

in amount of 20.000 euro

The Empty House
Rati Tsiteladze

Transilvania Pitch Stop: Chainsaw Europe Award

post-production services in amount of 30.000 de euro

The Man who Surprised Everyone
Natalya Merkulova, Alexey Chupov

Transilvania Pitch Stop: Centrul Național al Cinematografiei and DACIN SARA Award

in amount of  5.000 euro.

La Civil
Teodora Ana Mihai

Transilvania Pitch Stop Workshop: Connecting Cottbus Award

the winning project will be invited to hold a pitch in front of the professionals present at Connecting Cottbus (Germany)

The Island
Dumitru Grosei

Transilvania Pitch Stop Workshop: Villa kult Cultural Residency Award

a 5-day residency in Berlin with the purpose of developing a movie script

La Civil
Teodora Ana Mihai

Special Jury Award

in amount of 1.500 euro, offered by HBO 

God’s Own Country
Francis Lee

Special Mention in the Shadows Shorts Competition

Behind
Ángel Gómez Hernández